A simple key on the inside front cover directs users to any of 11 categories, such as 'cloven hooves', 'paws' or 'tramline-like trails'. Nearly animals or closely related groups of animals are depicted; for each, there is a silhouette of front and back feet and a colour photograph of the track; the average measurements for each track; a short description of the track; and information about the circumstances and likely habitat. Concise and to-the-point, this pocket-sized reference will prove indispensable in the field, no matter the experience of the user.
Newsletter Google 4.
Help pages. Prothero Michael J. Benton Richard Fortey View All. Go to British Wildlife. Conservation Land Management. Go to Conservation Land Management. Click to have a closer look. About this book Customer reviews Related titles. Images Additional images. About this book Following the success of the earlier Scatalog , On Track: Quick ID Guide to Southern and East African Animal Tracks is another quick and quirky identification guide, this time to tracks of the region's most commonly found mammals, but also includes tracks of reptiles, rodents, birds and insects.
Large-sized, brown rodent; naked tail, scaly and paddle-shaped.
Rezendes, Paul: Tracking and the Art of Seeing. In the introduction, the authors say that "the main purpose of this book is to bring together more photographs than ever before of birds that occur in southern Africa". The Birds of Africa Vol. After the outbreak of the Anglo-Boer War, hundreds of women left their countries for South Answer these quick questions and we'll confirm availability! Skinner and R.
Large chestnut-colored front teeth and webbed short feet for swimming. Habitat and Habits: Lives in streams, rivers, ponds, or lakes. Constructs houses of sticks, logs, and mud or burrows in banks; builds dams serving as habitat. Lives up to 11 years. Two to four kits born Apr. Member of the raccoon family. Long snout; bear-like paws; reddish, brown, or black coat and white undercoat; usually has a white-ringed tail.
Habitat and Habits: Varied. Hot, dry areas, rainforests, and cold mountain slopes. Ferret, Black-footed. Weasel-like in shape, but heavier. Cream or yellowish-brown upper body; ears, chin, and throat fading to white. Dark brown to black feet and tail; dark mask below eyes.
Habitat and Habits: Lives on grasslands, steppe, and shrub steppe; usually found in prairie dog towns. One to five young born about June, appearing above ground in July and dispersing in the fall. Long bodied, dark brown to nearly black with grayish head.
Habitat and Habits: Lives in mixed coniferous and hardwood forests. Good climbers and swimmers, at home on the ground or in trees. One to six young born Mar.
Fox, Common Gray. Medium-sized with salt-and-pepper fur; face is white under gray and rust; rust color on neck, flanks, and legs; bushy tail topped with black stripe and tip. Habitat and Habits: Lives in thickets of shrubs or trees, open woodlands, and rocky areas. Mostly nocturnal. Three to seven young born Apr.
Kit Fox. Small- to medium-sized with pale gray to buff yellow body; whitish underside; large ears; black-tipped tail. Habitat and Habits: Lives in open deserts or plains with low vegetation.
Following the success of the earlier Scatalog – Quick ID guide to southern African animal droppings, here's another quick and quirky identification guide, this. On Track book. Read reviews from world's largest community for readers. On Track is a quick guide to identifying southern and East African animal tracks.
Feeds primarily on small rodents and insects. Four to seven pups born Feb. Fox, Red. Medium-sized, usually reddish-yellow but sometimes gray; can range from darker to lighter; bushy tail with white tip; usually dark legs and paws. Habitat and Habits: Lives in mixed woodlands, farming areas, and open country.
Hare, Snowshoe. Credit: U. A large-footed hare with black-tipped, relatively small ears. In summer, dark brown with small tail dark above and dusky to white below.
In winter, white on tips of hairs that remain dark at base. Habitat and Habits: Lives in swamps, forests, and thickets.
One of the shyest of the hares, tries to hide in brush. Mostly Herbivorous , but fond of frozen meat. One to six young per litter; 2 - 3 litters per year. Jackrabbit, Black-Tailed. Medium-sized with grayish-brown fur with large black-tipped ears and black streak on top of short tail. Habitat and Habits: Lives in prairies, shrublands and semi-arid deserts. Two to four young per litter. Medium-sized with dark brown fur and white chin patch; tail slightly bushy. Habitat and Habits: Lives along rivers, streams, marshes, ponds, and lakes. Four to ten young born Jan. Muskrat, Common. Small-sized with brown to grayish-brown fur and grayish underside; black, scaly tail; partially-webbed hind feet.
Habitat and Habits: Lives in marshes, ponds, and streams. Omnivorous , feeds primarily on aquatic vegetation, but also on frogs, and small fish on occasion. Two to six young per litter; two to three litters per year. Medium-sized, grayish-brown rodent with long, round tail with few hairs. Hind feet are webbed. Habitat and Habits: Lives in marshes, swamps, ponds, and lakes.
Lives up to four years. Always use a scale in your photographs, or take accurate measurements. The drawings on the left of this page show you which measurements are the most important. In general, with paw tracks where claws are present, the claw lengths are excluded from the measurement.
This is because claw lengths may vary considerably, even within the same species. The stride is the distance between the individual tracks; the straddle is the distance between tracks to the left and right of the animal as it walks, trots or gallops.
Always be alert for other traces and signs associated with the tracks you are attempting to identify.